ExNet Student Registration Application

DistrictBoysGirlsTotal
SHSAA School Enrollment Numbers
Battle West9849291913
Central Valley117410302204
East Central8418401681
Horizon Central8457951640
North Central194119753916
North East7807501530
North West130813672675
Qu'Appelle Valley11929662158
Regina368636657351
Saskatoon455043658915
South Central9438491792
South East95910301989
South West7146091323
West Central505440945
Total 20422 19610 40032

Numbers listed are students eligible to participate in interschool athletics enrolled in grades 10-12.
Schools are classified for the various activities as outlined below:

CLASSIFICATION OF SCHOOLS

  1. 1. For the purposes of this section, enrolment shall be taken from the Ministry of Education enrolment figures for each school of the Grades 9-11 students as of September 30th of the previous year for classification of schools for the fall activities (cross country, golf, volleyball, soccer and football). The classification of schools for winter (curling, wrestling and basketball) and spring activities (badminton and track and field) will be based on the September 30th numbers of the current school year for students in grades 10-12. Schools may apply to have students who have used up their athletic eligibility prior to entering grade 12 be excluded from the count.

  2. 2. Each school must file a completed School Enrolment Declaration (Form E-10) on September 30 and return to the SHSAA Office by October 6th. Penalty for late filing of this form shall be $50.00. Notification will be sent on the second Monday of October to schools entered in the classified activities for not complying. Schools will be excluded from the SHSAA activity if the form is not completed by:

    1. Soccer – the Friday of the week preceding Regional Soccer and;
    2. Volleyball – the Friday of the week preceding Conference Volleyball and;
    3. Basketball – the Friday of the week preceding Conference Basketball.
  3. In the event that the number of ineligible students listed on an enrolment declaration results in the school being placed in a lower classification, the principal of the school will be required to forward to the Executive Council, a list of ineligible students, which will include the reason the students have been declared ineligible.

  4. Schools with teams participating in the sports listed below shall be classified in the manner indicated based on the number of eligible students enrolled in Grades 10-12. Eligible students are those students within the period of eligibility as set out by these bylaws and do not hold a Grade 12 certificate as of September 1.

    • Boys Soccer:
      • 3A - 201 or more male students
      • 2A - 1 to 200 male students
      • 1A - schools selecting 7 vs. 7
    • Girls Soccer:
      • 3A - 201 or more female students
      • 2A - 1 to 200 female students
      • 1A - schools selecting 7 vs. 7
    • Boys Volleyball:
      • 5A - 151 or more male students
      • 4A - 51 to 150 male students
      • 3A - 31 to 50 male students
      • 2A - 21 to 30 male students
      • 1A - 1 to 20 male students
    • Girls Volleyball:
      • 5A - 151 or more female students
      • 4A - 51 to 150 female students
      • 3A - 31 to 50 female students
      • 2A - 21 to 30 female students
      • 1A - 1 to 20 female students
    • Boys Basketball:
      • 5A - 251 or more male students
      • 4A - 121 to 250 male students
      • 3A - 51 to 120 male students
      • 2A - 31 to 50 male students
      • 1A - 1 to 30 male students
    • Girls Basketball:
      • 5A - 251 or more female students
      • 4A - 121 to 250 female students
      • 3A - 51 to 120 female students
      • 2A - 31 to 50 female students
      • 1A - 1 to 30 female students
    • Football:

      • 1A 6-Man: One half of all schools entered in the activity, made up of those schools having the lowest enrolments of male students.  Six-man football will include schools with a maximum of 85 male students in grades 10-12.
      • 2A 6-Man: All other schools entered in the activity.
      • 2A 9-Man: One half of all schools entered in the activity, made up of those schools having the lowest enrolments of male students. For schools with a maximum of 250 male students.
      • 3A 9-Man: All other schools entered in the activity.
      • 3A 12-Man: Schools from the Moose Jaw league and those schools involved in the Regina and Saskatoon leagues with 325 or fewer male students.
      • 4A 12-Man:  Schools involved in the Regina and Saskatoon leagues with 326 or more male students.

    • Boys Wrestling:
      • 4A - 251 or more male students
      • 3A - 126 to 250 male students
      • 2A - 1 to 125 male students
    • Girls Wrestling:
      • 4A - 251 or more female students
      • 3A - 126 to 250 female students
      • 2A - 1 to 125 female students
    • Cross Country:
      • 4A - 500 or more male and female students in grades 10-12
      • 3A - 200 to 499 male and female students in grades 10-12
      • 2A - 100 to 199 male and female students in grades 10-12
      • 1A - 1 to 99 male and female students in grades 10-12
    • Track & Field:
      • 4A - 500 or more male and female students in grades 10-12
      • 3A - 200 to 499 male and female students in grades 10-12
      • 2A - 100 to 199 male and female students in grades 10-12
      • 1A - 1 to 99 male and female students in grades 10-12

  5. Schools that only have a grade nine population eligible for high school competition will be placed in classifications according to their school’s grade 9 enrolments.


ExNet Version 3.0 Produced By BCG Canada Inc. © 2017 ~ All Rights Reserved